Greenfield v. 77 Water Street, Inc.
[…] The Pleadings

The complaint alleges two causes of action: the first for negligence, and the second for violations of Labor Law §§ 200, 240, and 241.

In their answer, the Kaufman defendants allege a cross claim against WB and third-party defendant Municipal for contribution or common-law indemnification.

WB's answer asserts four cross claims against the Kaufman defendants: (1) for breach of "lease/contract/warranty"; (2) for common-law indemnification; (3) for "negligence" (actually contribution); and (4) for contractual indemnification.

Plaintiff's Cross Motion

CPLR 3042 (b) provides that "[i]n any action or proceeding in a court in which a note of issue is required to be filed, a party may amend the bill of particulars once as of course prior to the filing of a note of issue." The note of issue in this matter was filed March 18, 2003. Plaintiff's cross motion is dated September 19, 2003. Since plaintiff cannot amend his bill of particulars as of course, the court will determine the cross motion on its merits.