Greenfield Family Tr. v. Olive Fountain Land Co.
[…] In sum, the district court committed no error here; its findings on the question of damages were based upon substantial and competent evidence. In ascertaining the weight to be afforded noncredible evidence of damages, even when it is opposed by no evidence at all, a trial court is not required to award unproven damages. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the district court.

B. Olive Fountain is entitled to an award of attorney fees on appeal.

Both parties request an award of attorney fees on appeal. Greenfield Trust requests attorney fees under Idaho Code section 6-202, while Olive Fountain argues for attorney fees pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-121. It states: "In any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party or parties when the judge finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation." I.C. § 12-121.

This Court has held that an appeal brought to merely second guess the trial court by asking us to reweigh the evidence, or that failed to show the district court incorrectly applied well-established law, is an appeal brought without reason or foundation.