Greene v. Safeco Ins. Co.
[…] Cancelled policies are governed by section 661. Cancellation can only be made for the reasons stated therein and any other reason could be invalid, thus subjecting the insurer to possible liability. However, subdivision (d) of said section provides: "This section shall not apply to nonrenewal," again reaffirming the insured's absolute right of nonrenewal if legally noticed.

This opinion is not, however, considering the possible criminal or civil liabilities that might be caused by an unlawful nonrenewal if such a situation could or does occur.

Section 661 provides: "(a) A notice of cancellation of a policy shall be effective only if it is based on one or more of the following reasons:
"(1) Nonpayment of premium; or
"(2) The driver's license or motor vehicle registration of the named insured or of any other operator who either resides in the same household or customarily operates an automobile insured under the policy has been under suspension or revocation during the policy period or, if the policy is a renewal, during its policy period or the 180 days immediately preceding its effective date.
"(b) This section shall not apply to any policy or coverage which has been in effect less than 60 days at the time notice of cancellation is mailed or delivered by the insurer unless it is a renewal policy.