Greene v. National Head Start Association, Inc.
[…] Section 13.1-846, entitled "Voting entitlement of members," delineates voting rights for two different classes of persons, neither of which Plaintiff belongs to. The first class includes a corporation's members. As to that class, the statute restricts the members' right to vote to instances where the right to vote is "conferred by the articles of incorporation or if the articles of incorporation so provide, in the bylaws." VA. CODE ANN. § 13.1-846(A). Where voting rights are conferred, "[u]nless the articles of incorporation provide otherwise, in the election of directors every member, regardless of class, is entitled to one vote for as many persons as there are directors to be elected at that time and for whose election the member has a right to vote." § 13.1-846(C). The second class includes the directors of a corporation where "a corporation has no members or its members have no right to vote." § 13.1-846(D). Under that scenario, "the directors shall have the sole voting power." Id.

As the language of the statute makes clear, section 13.1-846(A) protects two classes of individuals, members with the right to vote and, in their absence, directors with the right to vote.