Greene v. Huff
[…] Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.24.171(2). By the time such an election is certified, the term left to be served is only about five weeks. See Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.60.190.

Plaintiff addresses this fact in his response, but does not contest that the vacancy lasts five weeks. (See Dkt. No. 19 at 2) (discussing whether the fact that the short term is only five weeks justifies having a combined election). --------

This five-week term resulting from a vacancy is referred to as a "short term." Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.04.169. Under Washington law, "[s]hort term elections are always held in conjunction with elections for the full term of the office." Id. Revised Code of Washington section 29A.24.020 reiterates this: