Greene v. Fay Servicing, LLC
[…] (Dkt. No. 1-1 at ¶¶ 47-52.) Plaintiff's RFDCPA claims fail for the same reasons these exact violations failed in the related action. See Greene, 2018 WL 6832092, at *8-11 (dismissing with prejudice Plaintiff's RFDCPA claims asserting violations of Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.10(e) and 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692d, 1692e, 1692f, because the claims were unavailable as a matter of law). The Court incorporates by reference its analysis in the related action, and concludes that the neither the complaint in this action nor Plaintiff's TRO application counsel a different result.

Section 1788.17 of the RFDCPA provides, in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of, and shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k of, Title 15 of the United States Code." Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17.

Plaintiff likewise fails to show either a likelihood of success on the merits or serious questions going to the merits of his UCL claim.