Greene v. Boyd
[…] Getter, 441 S.W.3d 94 (Ky. 2014). The Kentucky Supreme Court explained why the roles of a FOC and guardian ad litem should be kept distinct to not infringe upon a parent's due process rights. Id. at 119.

In Morgan, the Court explained that in contentious custody cases "the court will naturally want the advice of someone like a 'friend of the court,' someone authorized to investigate independently the custodial situation and to report to the court about where things stand with the family." Id. at 113. The Court further explained the basis for such a role was authorized by KRS 403.300, which provides as follows:

(1) In contested custody proceedings, and in other custody proceedings if a parent or the child's custodian so requests, the court may order an investigation and report concerning custodial arrangements for the child. The investigation and report may be made by the friend of the court or such other agency as the court may select.

(2) In preparing his report concerning a child, the investigator may consult any person who may have information about the child and his potential custodial arrangements. Upon order of the court, the investigator may refer the child to professional personnel for diagnosis. The investigator may consult with and obtain information from medical, psychiatric, or other expert persons who have served the child in the past without obtaining the consent of the parent or the child's custodian; but the child's consent must be obtained if he has reached the age of 16, unless the court finds that he lacks mental capacity to consent. If the requirements of subsection (3) are fulfilled, the investigator's report may be received in evidence at the hearing.
(3) The clerk shall mail the investigator's report to counsel and to any party not represented by counsel at least 10 days prior to the hearing. The investigator shall make available to counsel and to any party not represented by counsel the investigator's file of underlying data, and reports, complete texts of diagnostic reports made to the investigator pursuant to the provisions of subsection (2), and the names and addresses of all persons whom the investigator has consulted. Any party to the proceeding may call the investigator and any person whom he has consulted for cross-examination. A party may not waive his right of cross-examination prior to the hearing.

Although clearly it is anticipated that a FOC's report may be admitted into evidence and that a FOC may testify, the FOC's report and testimony are still governed by the Kentucky Rules of Evidence (KRE).