Greene v. Boyd
[…] He points to her hospitalization as an example of how her conduct harmed and endangered the children.

A parent seeking to become the primary residential parent is seeking a modification of timesharing under joint custody on the basis that it is in the best interests of the child to change the extent of time that the child is in that parent's care, a decision governed by KRS 403.320(3). Pennington v. Marcum, 266 S.W.3d 759, 769 (Ky. 2008).

KRS 403.320(3) provides as follows:

The court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child; but the court shall not restrict a parent's visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.

Michael and Elizabeth share custody over the children but Elizabeth does not agree that Michael should become the children's primary residential custodian.