Greenbrook@cerritos, LLC v. Del Ray Builders, Inc.
[…] [¶] (6) An arbitrator making the award either: (A) failed to disclose within the time required for disclosure a ground for disqualification of which the arbitrator was then aware; or (B) was subject to disqualification upon grounds specified in Section 1281.91 but failed upon receipt of timely demand to disqualify himself or herself as required by that provision. However, this subdivision does not apply to arbitration proceedings conducted under a collective bargaining agreement between employers and employees or between their respective representatives."

Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.6 also allows a court to correct an arbitration award, and confirm it as corrected, "if the court determines that: [¶] (a) There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; [¶] (b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted; or [¶] (c) The award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy."

Further, although we generally apply a de novo standard in reviewing an order confirming an arbitration award, to the extent the trial courts order rested on its resolution of disputed factual issues, we apply the more deferential substantial evidence test. (Reed v. Mutual Service Corp.