Greenberg v. United States
[…] We review the finding of 'bad faith' for clear error." Marsch v. Marsch (In re Marsch), 36 F.3d 825, 828 (9th Cir. 1994) (citing Stolrow v. Stolrow's, Inc. (In re Stolrow's, Inc.), 84 B.R. 167, 170 (9th Cir. BAP 1988)). A bankruptcy court abuses its discretion if it applied the wrong legal standard or its findings were illogical, implausible, or without support in the record. TrafficSchool.com, Inc. v. Edriver Inc., 653 F.3d 820, 832 (9th Cir. 2011).

V. DISCUSSION

A. The bankruptcy court did not abuse its discretion in dismissing Debtor's chapter 11 case for bad faith.

Section 1112(b)(1) provides that "the court shall convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 or dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, for cause . . . ." § 1112(b)(1). The Ninth Circuit has held that a lack of good faith in filing a chapter 11 petition establishes "cause" for dismissal under § 1112(b). In re Marsch, 36 F.3d at 828. "'The existence of good faith depends on an amalgam of factors and not upon a specific fact.'" Id.