Greenberg v. State Univ. Hospital-Downstate Med. Ctr.
[…] 2. Plaintiff's Title VII, § 1981, and § 1983 Discrimination Claims

The Court notes that Plaintiff only asserts age discrimination claims in the context of his state law and municipal law claims. (See SAC, Dkt. 23, ¶¶ 59-161.)

Title VII makes it unlawful for an employer "to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1). The purpose of the section to which Plaintiff cites, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16a, "is to provide procedures to protect the rights of certain government employees, with respect to their public employment, to be free of discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, or disability." To succeed on a claim of discrimination under Title VII a plaintiff must first establish a prima facie case of discrimination.