Greenberg v. Covello
[…] ECF No. 1-1 at 18.

b. Pertinent Portions of the Trial Record

In the immediate aftermath of the homicide, while petitioner was hospitalized for his selfinflicted gunshot wound, the public defender obtained the appointment of a mental health expert, Eugene P. Roeder, Ph.D. ECF No. 12-15 at 40-42. Dr. Roeder was appointed pursuant to California Evidence Code § 1017(a), id. at 42, which provides for a confidential report to defense counsel intended to “provide the lawyer with information needed so that he or she may advise the defendant whether... to present a defense based on his or her mental or emotional condition.” However, neither the public defender nor trial counsel, who took over the case approximately a year and a half later, had Dr. Roeder interview and evaluate petitioner.

At trial, counsel offered Dr.