Greenberg v. Covello
[…] Two days later he was charged in a criminal complaint with Dumont's murder, with a special allegation that he personally discharged a firearm causing great bodily injury and death. ECF No. 12-15 at 38 (Clerk's Transcript). While petitioner was still hospitalized, the Public Defender's Office was appointed to represent him. ECF No. 12-15 at 40 (Minute Order). On July 22, 2008, arraignment was continued and Eugene P. Roeder, Ph.D., was appointed to conduct an evaluation of petitioner. ECF No. 12-15 at 40-42. Dr. Roeder was appointed pursuant to California Evidence Code § 1017(a), id. at 42, which provides for a confidential report to defense counsel intended to “provide the lawyer with information needed so that he or she may advise the defendant whether, to present a defense based on his or her mental or emotional condition.” Dr. Roeder never evaluated petitioner.

On January 13, 2009, the criminal complaint was amended to add a second count for assaulting Renee Romanko with a firearm. ECF No. 12-15 at 82-83 (Amended Criminal Complaint).