Greenberg v. Comptroller of Md.
[…] We will not affirm an agency if its order is premised solely upon an erroneous conclusion of law. If the agency did not err in its interpretation of the law, we review the agency's factual findings to determine if they are supported by substantial evidence.

Myers, 251 Md.App. at 228-29 (internal citations and quotations omitted).

Analysis

The statute of limitations for filing a refund claim with the Comptroller is set forth in § 13-1104 of the Tax-General ("TG") Article of the Maryland Code, which states, in pertinent part, that a refund claim "may not be filed after 3 years from the date the tax, interest, or penalty was paid." TG § 13-1104(a). The statute further provides that "a claim for refund or credit of overpayment of . . . income tax may not be filed after the periods of limitations for filing claims for refund or credit of overpayment set forth in § 6511 of the Internal Revenue Code." TG § 13-1104(c). Under § 6511 of the Internal Revenue Code: