Greenberg v. Caesars Entm't Corp.
[…] The evidence shows that Plaintiff submitted to their authority. Ultimately, Plaintiff relented and agreed to pay the $100.

Having determined that Plaintiff was seized, we must determine whether that seizure was reasonable. The Commonwealth Defendants contend that they had probable cause to arrest Defendant for theft. Specifically, the officers believed that Plaintiff was guilty of 18 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 3924, entitled "Theft of Property Lost, Mislaid, or Delivered by Mistake." Section 3924 provides:

A person who comes into control of property of another that he knows to have been lost, mislaid, or delivered under a mistake as to the nature or amount of the property or the identity of the recipient is guilty of theft if, with the intent to deprive the owner thereof, he fails to take reasonable measures to restore the property to a person entitled to have it.
18 Pa. Con. Stat. § 3924. Although considered a misdemeanor generally, see 18 Pa. Con. Stat. § 3903, police officers are permitted to arrest individuals on suspicion of violating this theft statute without first obtaining a warrant, if based upon probable cause, see 18 Pa. Con.