Greenawalt v. Clarion County
[…] Greenawalt asserts that his termination was an adverse job action, and that he was treated less favorably than younger, mainly female, employees.

A. Prima Facie Case

Title VII provides that "it shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to . . . discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin[.]" 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2.

The ADEA similarly provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for an employer . . . to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of such individual's age[.]" 29 U.S.C. § 623(a).

The prima facie analysis for an ADEA discrimination claim mirrors that for a Title VII discrimination claim, with the only difference being that a claimant under the ADEA must be over forty years of age. Sarullo v.