Green v. Suzuki
[…] Suzuki violated "statutes and regulations," constituting negligence per se. But, as discussed, Dr. Suzuki and SMPA carried their burden to show Dr. Suzuki's conduct was within the standard of care. And in his opening brief, Green has not identified any other conduct by Dr. Suzuki that Green asserts violated a statute or regulation.

Further, even if Dr. Suzuki had violated a statute or regulation, Dr. Linden presented his expert testimony that Dr. Suzuki's conduct did not cause Green's injuries. "'The negligence per se doctrine, as codified in Evidence Code section 669, creates a presumption of negligence if four elements are established: "(1) the [party opposing a finding of negligence per se] violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity; (2) the violation proximately caused death or injury to 26 person or property; (3) the death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature of which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and (4) the person suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted."'" (Spriesterbach v. Holland (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 255, 263-264; accord, Haytasingh v.