Green v. State
[…] The court, without discussion of the issue, sentenced appellant to ten years in prison, the first five years without the possibility of parole.

Because appellant declined the court's 2016 invitation to move to modify the sentence in case number 114121008, as appellant acknowledges, the conviction of robbery, a crime of violence, see PS §5-101(c)(13), still stood as of appellant's sentencing in this matter. Therefore, upon conviction of possession of a regulated firearm, he was subject to the mandatory minimum sentence set forth in PS §5-133, which provides, in pertinent part:

(b) Possession of regulated firearm prohibited.—Subject to § 5-133.3 of this subtitle, a person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person:

(1) has been convicted of a disqualifying crime[.]


* * *
(c) Penalty for possession by person convicted of crime of violence.—(1) A person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person was previously convicted of:

(i) a crime of violence[.]


* * *

(2)(i) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, a person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 15 years.

(ii) The court may not suspend any part of the mandatory minimum sentence of 5 years.

(iii) Except as otherwise provided in § 4-305 of the Correctional Services Article, the person is not eligible for parole during the mandatory minimum sentence.

Moreover, even had appellant been granted a modification of his disposition in case number 114121008 to PBJ, he still would have been subject to the mandatory minimum sentence in PS §5-133, pursuant to PS §5-101 (b-1), which provides, in pertinent part: