Green v. State
[…] Code,] §22-406 [of the Transportation Article ("TR")]." Id. at 593. We explained that the degree of tinting on a vehicle's windows is regulated by that Code section because excessively tinted windows prevent police officers from perceiving dangers or problems inside the vehicle. We opined that the legislation limiting legal tinting "was necessary to protect the safety of law enforcement officers who stop and approach a vehicle." Id. at 595.

Section §22-406 provides, in pertinent part:

Except as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection, a person may not operate a vehicle under §13-912, §13-913, §13-917, or §13-937 of this article on a highway in this State if:

(i) In the case of a vehicle registered under §13-912 of this article, there is affixed to any window of the vehicle any tinting materials added to the window after manufacture of the vehicle that do not allow a light transmittance through the window of at least 35%; and

(ii) In the case of a vehicle registered under §13-913, §13-917, or §13-937 of this article, there is affixed to any window to the immediate right or left of the driver any window tinting materials added after manufacture of the vehicle that do not allow a light transmittance through the window of at least 35%.


Citing Turkes v. State, 199 Md.