Green v. Regions Bank
[…] You agree and, by accepting, opening or maintaining any account for you, Morgan Keegan agrees that all controversies between you and Morgan Keegan ... which may arise from any account or for any cause whatsoever, shall be determined by arbitration. ...
This arbitration provision shall apply to any controversy or claim or issue in any controversy arising from events which occurred prior to, on or subsequent to the execution of this arbitration agreement. ...

Ms. Green claims that she, as trust beneficiary, is not bound by these arbitration provisions. She contends that LSA-R.S. 9:2222(2) provides her a separate cause of action against Regions Bank and Morgan Keegan. Louisiana Revised Statute 9:2222(2) provides:

A trustee is the proper plaintiff to sue to enforce a right of the trust estate, except that a beneficiary may sue to enforce such a right, in order to protect his own interest, in an action against:

. . . .
(2) An obligor, if there is no trustee or the trustee cannot be subjected to the jurisdiction of the proper court. [Emphasis added].