Green v. Pinnix
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Allen , 282 Ga. at 11 (1), 644 S.E.2d 814. HIPAA defines a disclosure as "the release, transfer, provision of access to, or divulging in any manner of information outside the entity holding the information." 45 CFR § 160.103.

Under HIPAA, "[a] covered entity or business associate may not use or disclose protected health information" except as permitted "[f]or treatment, payment, or health care operations as permitted by and in compliance with § 164.506." 45 CFR § 164.502 (a) (ii). Health care operations include "conducting or arranging for ... legal services[.]" 45 CFR § 164.501. Furthermore, under 45 CFR § 164.506 (c) (5), "[a] covered entity that participates in an organized health care arrangement may disclose protected health information about an individual to other participants in the organized health care arrangement for any health care operations activities of the organized health care arrangement." An organized health care arrangement includes "[a] clinically integrated care setting in which individuals typically receive health care from more than one health care provider." 45 CFR § 160.103. With these principles in mind, we turn to the facts of this case.