Green v. Pinnix
[…] Brown." Underpinning Pinnix's argument was her contention that Bailey was not authorized to communicate with Dr. Brown as an attorney because Bailey did not represent Dr. Brown. Pinnix moved for the trial court to strike the Defendants’ answer and preclude them from contesting liability at trial.

Pinnix also argued below that the communications between Bailey and Dr. Brown violated Georgia's independent physician-patient privilege and constituted a criminal violation of OCGA § 16-10-93, which precludes influencing a witness. The trial court rejected these arguments.

Pinnix's motion for sanctions invoked the trial court's inherent power under OCGA § 15-1-3 (4) "[t]o control, in the furtherance of justice, the conduct of its officers and all other persons connected with a judicial proceeding before it, in every matter appertaining thereto[.]"

The trial court granted the motion in part. In its order, the trial court determined that, under HIPAA, Bailey should have obtained a qualified protective order before attempting to speak to Dr. Brown.