Green v. Pinnix
[…] The trial court also awarded attorney fees and costs of litigation against the Defendants in an amount to be determined at a future hearing. Following the grant of an interlocutory application, the Defendants appeal this ruling, arguing that the trial court erred by finding a HIPAA violation. We agree.

"Georgia law is clear that a plaintiff waives [her] right to privacy with regard to medical records that are relevant to a medical condition the plaintiff placed in issue in a civil or criminal proceeding." Moreland v. Austin , 284 Ga. 730, 732, 670 S.E.2d 68 (2008) ; see also OCGA § 24-12-1 (a patient waives privacy over medical records "to the extent that the patient places ... her care and treatment or the nature and extent of ... her injuries at issue in any judicial proceeding"). Georgia law is preempted, however, to the extent it conflicts with HIPAA. See Allen v. Wright , 282 Ga. 9, 11 (1), 644 S.E.2d 814 (2007).