Green v. Pinkerton
[…] See Barton v. State, 46 Md. App. 616, 621 (1980) (finding defendant had no duty to retreat and was acting in self-defense when decedent charged at him with a knife in a dwelling where defendant resided); cf. Gainer v. State, 40 Md. App. 382, 384 (1978) (finding that trial court erred in failing to instruct on "castle doctrine" where defendant and decedent had verbal altercation in defendant's home and decedent's "blood alcohol level was .17").

Moreover, under these facts, Pinkerton is afforded civil immunity under Maryland law. Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-808 provides civil immunity for persons using force against individuals entering the person's dwelling. It states:

(b) A person is not liable for damages for a personal injury or death of an individual who enters the person's dwelling or place of business if:
(1) The person reasonably believes that force or deadly force is necessary to repel an attack by the individual; and
(2) The amount and nature of the force used by the person is reasonable under the circumstances.
Md. Code, Cts. & Jud.