Green v. Lilly Enterprises Inc.
[…] On March 18, 1975, plaintiff filed a request for justification of sureties. On April 10, 1975, the district court disallowed defendant's undertaking and granted defendant five days "to post a sufficient bond." On April 15, 1975, the defendant complied with this order and filed a sufficient undertaking. On April 22, 1975, the district court issued its order allowing defendant's appeal to the circuit court. The transcript, including the new undertaking, was filed in the circuit court on May 2, 1975.

ORS 53.120 provides:

"An appeal cannot be dismissed on the motion of the respondent on account of the undertaking therefor being defective, if the appellant before the determination of the motion to dismiss will execute a sufficient undertaking and file it in the appellate court, upon such terms as may be deemed just."

Plaintiff then moved, in the circuit court, to dismiss defendant's appeal. The circuit court's order denied the motion to dismiss, and plaintiff appeals to this court.