Green v. Kingaard
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 377.40 states: “Subject to [section 9000 et seq.] governing creditor claims, a cause of action against a decedent that survives may be asserted against the decedent’s personal representative or, to the extent provided by statute, against the decedent’s successor in interest.” A “‘decedent’s successor in interest’ means the beneficiary of the decedent’s estate....” (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.11) These sections presuppose the existence of a decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest, i.e. estate beneficiary.