Green v. Keyser
[…] The court therefore denies habeas relief as to this claim.

B. Improper Jury Instruction Claim

Petitioner also claims that the trial court's jury instructions as to the definition of "dangerous contraband" was improper and deprived him of a fair trial. ECF No. 1, at 18-25. The court finds that this claim is procedurally barred under the doctrine of adequate and independent state grounds.

Under New York Criminal Procedure Law § 470.05(2), a defendant in a New York state criminal trial must object to a matter that he or she contests during trial to preserve a claim for error in admission of evidence. See N.Y. Crim. P. Law § 470.05(2) ("For purposes of appeal, a question of law with respect to a ruling or instruction of a criminal court during a trial or proceeding is presented when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same."); People v. Gray, 652 N.E.2d 919, 921 (N.Y. 1995) ("[I]n order to preserve a claim of error in the admission of evidence or a charge to the jury, a defendant must make his or her position known to the court.").