Green v. Holm
[…] Rice v. Life Ins. Co. of N. America, 25 Wn. App. 479, 609 P.2d 1387 (1980). Here, Federated is Holm's insurer, not the appellants'. They cannot assert a claim under the act because it does not apply to a relationship that is adversarial in nature. Marsh v. General Adjustment Bureau, Inc., 22 Wn. App. 933, 592 P.2d 676 (1979).

RCW 48.01.030 provides:
"The business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters. Upon the insurer, the insured, and their representatives rests the duty of preserving inviolate the integrity of insurance."

Appellants next contend that their complaint states a claim under WAC 284-30-300 et seq. and that Federated's violation of these administrative regulations constitutes negligence per se under the rule of Bayne v. Todd Shipyards Corp., 88 Wn.2d 917, 568 P.2d 771 (1977).