Green v. Holm
[…] WAC 284-30 is authorized by RCW 48.30.010. The purpose of WAC 284-30 is to "define certain minimum standards which, if violated with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice, will be deemed to constitute unfair claims settlement practices." WAC 284-30-300. The regulations define certain unfair or deceptive acts or practices. WAC 284-30-330. The regulations, however, are not exclusive. WAC 284-30-310. Other acts may also be deemed to be violations of the insurance code or other regulations. WAC 284-30-310.

RCW 48.30.010 provides:
"(1) No person engaged in the business of insurance shall engage in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of such business as such methods, acts, or practices are defined pursuant to subsection (2) of this section.