Green v. Green
[…] In his second issue, Charles argues that the trial court erred in including in its award to Mary "all subsequent increases, decreases, interest, COLA, and any other variables which ha[d] affected the value of" Charles's retirement account since the date of the divorce because, in doing so, the trial court improperly awarded Mary property not awarded in the agreed final divorce decree.

After a divorce decree becomes final, the trial court has continuing jurisdiction to issue orders "to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.006(a). But the trial court may not "amend, modify, alter, or change the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce." Id. § 9.007(a); see id. § 9.007(b) (order that "amends, alters, or changes the actual, substantive division of property made or approved in a final decree of divorce" is unenforceable).