Green v. G2 Secure Staff, LLC
[…] Corp., 13 F.3d 940 (6th Cir. 1994); Sprowls v. Oakwood Mobile Homes, Inc., 119 F. Supp. 2d 694, 695-96 (W.D. Ky. 2000) (citing Coyne v. American Tobacco Co., 183 F.3d 488, 493 (6th Cir. 1999)). If there is any basis on which the plaintiff could prevail against Chladek, the court must remand this action. See Coyne, 183 F.3d at 493. In determining whether the plaintiff has a colorable cause of action against Chladek, the court must resolve factual disputes in favor of the plaintiff. Id.

The plaintiff claims that Chladek violated the Kentucky Civil Rights Act, specifically KRS 344.280(2) which states that it is unlawful "for a person . . . [t]o aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce a person to engage in any of the acts or practices declared unlawful by this chapter." Subsection one of KRS 344.280 imposes liability on individuals, and this court has extended that analysis to apply to subsection two. See Morris v. Oldham County Fiscal Court, 201 F.3d 784, 794 (6th Cir. 2000); Adams v. United Parcel Service, No. 1:06CV-46-R, 2006 WL 1687699, at *2-3 (W.D. Ky.