Green v. East Orange Board of Education
[…] Josey, 83 N.J. 49, 54-55 (1980) (concluding that with respect to public entities, "exercise of discretion" refers to "actual, high-level policymaking decisions involving the balancing of competing considerations.")

Here, Defendants cannot argue that Abijahn and Armoni's arrest was part of a high-level policymaking decision by the EOPD. Therefore, the EOPD is not entitled to immunity under N.J.S.A. 59:2-3.

To the extent, however, that Hinton is alleged to have engaged in willful misconduct, the EOPD is immune from those claims pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:2-10, which states that a pubic entity "is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct."

2. Officer Hinton

Defendants argue that Hinton is entitled to qualified immunity pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:3-3, which states:

[a] public employee is not liable if he acts in good faith in the execution or enforcement of any law.