Green v. East Orange Board of Education
[…] Under N.J.S.A. 59:2-2, "[a] public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of a public employee within the scope of his employment in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances."

Defendants, however, claim that they are entitled to qualified immunity from Plaintiffs' state constitutional and common law claims pursuant to certain provisions of the Tort Claims Act.

1. Police Department

Defendants claim that the EOPD is entitled to immunity under N.J.S.A. 59:2-3, which provides in pertinent part: "[a] public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from the exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the entity."

Immunity under N.J.S.A. 59:2-3 is, however, limited to "discretion exercised at the highest levels of government in matters of policy or planning." Tice v.