Green v. Dorchester Cnty.
[…] Thus, at this early stage of the litigation the undersigned need not consider whether the process for Green to apply for removal provides an adequate and complete remedy at law that precludes Plaintiffs' requested injunctive relief. The Second Amended Complaint alleges an ongoing violation to the extent Green remains on the Registry, and requests injunctive relief in the form of Green being removed from it. (See generally Dkt. No. 84.) It is undisputed that Defendant Keel may have the authority to provide the relief Plaintiffs seek. (See generally Dkt. Nos. 90-1, 92, 94.) Indeed, South Carolina law vests this authority in the Chief of SLED. See S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-410 (“The registry is under the direction of the Chief of the State Law Enforcement Division (SLED).”). The undersigned therefore declines to find that Plaintiffs' claims against Defendant Keel do not fall into the Ex Parte Young exception to Eleventh Amendment immunity.