Green v. Donat
[…] ECF No. 20-36, p. 8-10. In particular, the court held that the evidence was not sufficiently related to the charged crimes to fall within the statutory exception (Nev. Rev. Stat. § 48.035(3) ) to the general rule prohibiting evidence of uncharged acts or crimes. The court also concluded, however, that Green was not unfairly prejudiced by the error given that he had not refuted the court's prior determination that "the evidence overwhelmingly supported the charges." Id.

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 48.035(3) states as follows:

Evidence of another act or crime which is so closely related to an act in controversy or a crime charged that an ordinary witness cannot describe the act in controversy or the crime charged without referring to the other act or crime shall not be excluded, but at the request of an interested party, a cautionary instruction shall be given explaining the reason for its admission.

Habeas relief is generally unavailable with respect to violations of state evidence law. See Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67-68 (1991) (a federal writ is not available for alleged error in the interpretation or application of state law); Rhoades v.