Green v. Dist. Council 1707
[…] Affiliated FM Ins., 2013 WL 4526246, at *7 (quoting Credit Suisse First Boston, LLC v. Intershop Commc'ns AG, 407 F. Supp. 2d 541, 546 (S.D.N.Y. 2006)); cf. Dougherty v. Town of N. Hempstead Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 282 F.3d 83, 88 (2d Cir. 2002). Here, Green has asserted two causes of action (see Am. Compl. ¶¶ 90, 95) alleging that the defendants failed to pay him severance and vacation pay in violation of NYLL § 193, which provides, inter alia, that "[n]o employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee, except" those permitted by law or expressly authorized in writing by the employee for his own benefit. N.Y. Lab. Law § 193(1). The NYLL and regulations thereunder authorize only discrete types of deductions from pay, such as for Social Security and income tax. See generally Hart v.