Green v. Davis
[…] During his confession, Petitioner also recalled his conversations with Jerome and Jarrett the night of the murders in great detail -- details both young men later confirmed during their trial testimony.

More significantly, none of the expert witnesses who testified at trial or during Petitioner's state habeas corpus proceeding opined that Petitioner suffered from a mental illness which rendered him incapable of understanding the criminal nature of his capital offense. Section 8.01(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides: "It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong." Battaglia v. State , 537 S.W.3d 57, 61 n.3 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017), cert. denied , ––– U.S. ––––, 138 S. Ct. 943, 200 L.Ed.2d 216 (2018). Petitioner offered the state habeas court no evidence showing that, at the time of his capital offense, he met the Texas statutory definition of insanity.