Green v. Commonwealth
[…] Again, we disagree.

When considering the sufficiency of the evidence on appeal in a criminal case, this Court views the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom. See Higginbotham v. Commonwealth, 216 Va. 349, 352, 218 S.E.2d 534, 537 (1975). The trial court's judgment will not be set aside unless it appears that the judgment is plainly wrong or without supporting evidence.See Martin v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 438, 443, 358 S.E.2d 415, 418 (1987).

Code § 18.2-456(5) permits a court to punish summarily for contempt for the "[d]isobedience or resistance of . . . [any] person to any lawful process, judgment, decree or order of the court." The inability to obey a court order may be a complete defense. See Laing v. Commonwealth, 205 Va. 511, 514, 137 S.E.2d 896, 899 (1964). However, because inability to comply is a defense under Virginia law, an accused bears the burden of presenting evidence of such an inability.