Green v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Contrary to this testimony, the administrative record reflects that as of September 20, 2005, the VA assigned plaintiff an "overall or combined rating" for service connected disability of 40% (AR 117). Plaintiff contends that the ALJ erred by failing to acknowledge the VA disability rating and give it adequate consideration determining his disability claim.

For purposes of this report and recommendation, it is inconsequential whether the VA disability was 40% or 50%. Under the regulations, the ALJ is not bound to accept the disability ratings made by the VA. Specifically, 20 C.F.R. § 416.904 provides in pertinent part that:

A decision by any nongovernmental agency or any other governmental agency about whether you are disabled or blind is based upon its rules and is not our decision about whether you are disabled or blind. We must make a disability or blindness determination based on social security law. Therefore, a determination made by another agency that you are disabled or blind is not binding on us.

Notwithstanding this rule, the ALJ did consider plaintiff's VA rating, as discussed below.

Although a VA disability rating is not binding on the ALJ, courts have determined that a VA rating of total disability is entitled to some weight in determining a Social Security disability.