Green v. Biolife Plasma Servs. L.P.
[…] Although a pharmacy must have a licensed pharmacist on site, who could be subjected to a malpractice action, a pharmacy cannot be liable under medical malpractice law. A pharmacy is not a licensed health care professional and cannot be liable for malpractice, but is subject to a negligence action. The entities listed by the statute provide for in-patient or out-patient medical care or treatment. MCL § 333.20106(1) provides that a health facility or agency includes:

(a) An ambulance operation, aircraft transport operation, nontransport prehospital life support operation, or medical first response service.
(b) A clinical laboratory.
(c) A county medical care facility.
(d) A freestanding surgical outpatient facility.
(e) A health maintenance organization.
(f) A home for the aged.
(g) A hospital.
(h) a nursing home.
(i) A hospice.
(j) A hospice residence.
(k) A facility or agency listed in subdivisions (a) to (h) located in a university, college, or other educational institution.
Defendant claims that BioLife is a clinical laboratory since it assesses plasma derived from the human body and, thus, a professional relationship existed between defendant and plaintiff.