Green v. Bell
[…] Id. § 163-82.14(d). County boards remove voters who have confirmed in writing that they have moved out of the jurisdiction. Id. § 163-82.14(d)(1). Otherwise, a county board may remove a voter for having moved only through the address confirmation mailing process outlined in section 8(d) of the NVRA: the county board first sends an address-confirmation notice to the voter's address, and if the voter does not respond to confirm their address and fails to appear to vote in the jurisdiction in the next two Federal elections, that voter will be removed from the rolls. Compare id. § 163-82.14(d)(2), with 52 U.S.C. § 20507(d)(1)(B). Such a mailing
program takes place “after every congressional election” and must be completed by April 15 of each odd-numbered year. N.C. G.S. §§ 16382.14(a), (d)(2). These mailings are sent “to every registrant . . . if the county board has not confirmed the registrant's address by another means.” Id. § 163-82.14(d)(2)....
Pursuant to N.C. G.S. § 163-82.14(a), the State Board has adopted a detailed policy to instruct county boards on carrying out the requirements outlined above.