Green v. Bank of America
[…] The discovery rule applies here and the statute of limitations began to run in July 2005. Plaintiffs filed the original suit against Decision One on July 25, 2005 — within the two year statute of limitations.

However, the original suit against Decision One was dismissed on February 23, 2007. The claims against Decision One were not re-filed until the Fourth Amended Complaint was filed on February 15, 2008. Thus the next issue is whether the time during the pendency of the original suit is included in the statute of limitations or whether that time is excluded.

W.Va. Code § 55-2-21

Plaintiffs argue that West Virginia Code § 55-2-21 applies. That section states:

After a civil action is commenced, the running of any statute of limitation shall be tolled for, and only for, the pendency of a civil action as to any claim which has been or may be asserted therein by counterclaim, whether compulsory or permissive, cross-claim or third-party complaint. . . . This section shall be deemed to toll the running of any statute of limitation with respect to any claim for which the statute of limitation has not expired on the effective date of this section, but only for so long as the action tolling the statute of limitations is pending.

W. Va.