Green v. Bakers Companies, Inc.
[…] The court may and does take judicial notice of the contents of the court's file. See Karp v. Urban Redevelopment Co., 162 Conn. 525, 527, 294 A.2d 633 (1972). The original return of service is present in the court's file. Also present in the court's file is the marshal's affidavit, dated September 3, 2003, which states that, on August 26, 2003, he received for service the original writ, summons, and complaint, and that the same was duly served, pursuant to General Statute § 52-593a, "on August 27, 2003 — September 2, 2003."
Section 52-593a provides, "(a) Except in the case of an appeal from an administrative agency governed by section 4-183, a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal authorized to serve the process and the process is served, as provided by law, within thirty days of the delivery. (b) In any such case, the state marshal making service shall endorse under oath on such state marshal's return the date of delivery of the process to such state marshal for service in accordance with this section."

In opposition to the motion, the plaintiff claims that the date when he first sustained injury is in genuine dispute. The plaintiff submitted additional portions of the transcript of his deposition, pages 185-88, as well as his affidavit, and other exhibits.