Green v. Baca
[…] At the time he filed his petition, Green was incarcerated within the jurisdiction of the First Judicial District Court. Therefore, we conclude the First Judicial District Court judge erred by granting the State's motion for change of venue. Accordingly, we reverse the decision of the Second Judicial District Court dismissing the petition, and remand this case to be transferred back to the First Judicial District Court. See NRS 34.738(2) ("A petition that is not filed in the district court for the appropriate count . . . [m]ust be transferred by the clerk of that court to the clerk of the district court for the appropriate county."). Having concluded Green is only entitled to the relief described herein, we

ORDER the judgment of the district court REVERSED AND REMAND this matter to the district court for proceedings consistent with this order.

/s/_________, C.J.

Gibbons

/s/_________, J.

Tao

/s/_________, J.