Green v. AT&T, Inc.
[…] Lowes Corp., No. 93 Civ. 2401 (KC), 1993 WL 541778, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 30, 1993) (noting plaintiff requested "all summary of material modifications filed" in three-year period, along with SPDs, and other plan documents).

Looking to the cases cited above, there is no support for the theory that a request for an SPD acts as a request for an SMM. One section of the code of federal regulations appears to group a request for an SPD with an obligation to provide an SMM. 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104a-8(a)(1)(i). Under that section, the plan administrator must provide the Secretary of Labor, upon written request, a copy of the "latest updated summary plan description (including any summaries of material modifications to the plan. . . .)." Id. Because this section concerns disclosure to the Secretary of Labor, rather than disclosure to plan participants and beneficiaries, the court finds this section inapposite.