Green v. Ace American Insurance Co.
[…] Daigle v. Hamilton, 782 P.2d 1379, 1381 (Okla. 1989). The Oklahoma Supreme Court concluded that a joint, direct action against an insurance company exists "because the insurer `is liable for the injuries resulting from the operations of the motor carrier, not by reason of its bond [or policy], but by reason of the statute.'" Id. (quoting Jocobsen v. Howard, 23 P.2d 185, 187 (Okla. 1933)) (alteration in original). The statute in question, 47 Okla. Stat. § 230.30[ 47-230.30] (2001), provides in pertinent part:

A. No license shall be issued by the Commission to any carrier until after the carrier shall have filed with the Commission a liability insurance policy or bond covering public liability and property damage . . . and the liability and property damage insurance policy or bond shall bind the obligor thereunder to make compensation for injuries to, or death of, persons, and loss or damage to property, resulting from the operation of any carrier for which the carrier is legally liable. A copy of the policy or bond shall be filed with the Commission, and, after judgment against the carrier for any damage, the injured party may maintain an action upon the policy or bond to recover the same, and shall be a proper party to maintain such action.

The Oklahoma cases appear not to have given effect to the language "after judgment against the carrier" appearing in § 230.30 and its predecessors.