Green v. Ace American Insurance Co.
[…] The question here is whether plaintiff has alleged a sufficient basis for invoking the statute in this case.

The courts have differed on the question of whether § 230.30 permits a direct action against all insurers of motor carriers authorized to do business in Oklahoma or whether its reach is limited to carriers registered pursuant to that statute. The decisions recognize, as do the parties here, that a motor carrier can also be authorized to operate in Oklahoma by complying with the Single State Registration System. Under the Single State Registration System, 49 U.S.C. § 14504, "a motor carrier is required to register annually with only one State . . . and such single State registration shall be deemed to satisfy the registration requirements of all other States." Id. § 14504(c)(1). "[O]nly a State acting in its capacity as registration State under such single State system may require a motor carrier . . . to file satisfactory proof of required insurance or qualification as a self-insurer. . . ." Id. § 14504(c)(2)(A).

49 U.S.C. § 14504, which provided for the single state registration system, was repealed by Pub.L. No. 110-53. However, Section 1537 of Pub.L. No. 110-53 provides: