Green Mountain Realty Corp. v. Leonard
[…] Omnipoint Holdings, 586 F.3d at 49. A gap will only qualify as significant if it "is large enough in terms of physical size and number of users affected to amount to an effective prohibition, rather than being a mere, and statutorily permissible, dead spot." Second Generation, 313 F.3d at 631. After all, "[f]ederal regulations contemplate that areas enjoying adequate coverage will still include spots without reliable service." Id.; see Green Mountain, 688 F.3d at 57-58; see also 47 C.F.R. § 22.99 (defining dead spots as "[s]mall areas within a service area where the field strength is lower than the minimum level for reliable service.")

As to the second part of the test: A plaintiff can demonstrate effective prohibition by showing that "the absence of feasible alternatives to the proposed tower means that the denial of [its] application effectively prohibits all wireless service in the area."