Green Lotus Entm't v. City of Montclair
[…] II. ANALYSIS

We begin with attorneys' fees. "Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, a prevailing party is entitled as a matter of right to recover costs in any action or proceeding." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1032, subd. (b).) Such costs include attorneys' fees when authorized by statute. (Id., § 1033.5, subd. (a)(10)(B).)

We refer to the term as "attorneys' fees" but leave unchanged citations that use a slightly different spelling.

One such statute is Civil Code section 3496, which the City relied on in trial court. It states: "In any of the following described cases, the court may award costs, including the costs of investigation and discovery, and reasonable attorney's fees, which are not compensated for pursuant to some other provision of law, to the prevailing party: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) In any case in which a governmental agency seeks to enjoin the use of a building or place, or seeks to enjoin in or upon any building or place the unlawful sale, manufacture, service, storage, or keeping or giving away of any controlled substance, as authorized in Article 3 (commencing with Section 11570) of Chapter 10 of Division 10 of the Health and Safety Code."

Thus, an award of reasonable attorneys' fees to the City was authorized under Civil Code section 3496. Such fees may be claimed through a noticed motion.