Green v. Morningstar Inv. Mgmt. LLC
[…] Analytically speaking, "'[c]ontinuity' is both a closed- and open-ended concept, referring either to a closed period of repeated conduct, or to past conduct that by its nature projects into the future with a threat of repetition." Id. (quoting H.J. Inc, 492 U.S. at 241).

In this case, even assuming Green sufficiently alleged relatedness and continuity, Green must still plausibly state the two predicate acts that makeup the defendants' pattern of racketeering activity: violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1954 and 18 U.S.C. § 664. The first statute proscribes retirement plan kickbacks and "makes it a felony for a pension-plan administrator to receive a gift or other thing of value 'because of or with intent to be influenced with respect to, any of the actions, decisions, or other duties relating to any question or matter concerning such plan.'" United States v. Kisting, 159 F. App'x 726, 728 (7th Cir. 2005) (quoting § 1954(1)). The provision does not prohibit, however, "'payment to or acceptance by any person of bona fide salary . . . for services actually performed.'" Vaughn v. Air Line Pilots Ass'n, Int'l, 604 F.3d 703, 710-11 (2d Cir. 2010) (quoting § 1954); see United States v. DiPace, 203 F. App'x 368, 369-70 (2d Cir. 2006) (stating that received fees must be disclosed).