Greco v. United Technologies
[…] Ecker v. West Harford, 205 Conn. 219, 232, 530 A.2d 1056 (1987). Id., 231-33. Thus, because a "statute creating the cause of action on which the plaintiff relies fixes the time within which the cause of action must be asserted . . ." Girard v. Weiss, supra, 43 Conn. App. 415, a motion to strike on limitations grounds might be appropriate.

The plaintiffs attempt to characterize these counts as arising under General Statutes § 52-577c, which pertains to actions to "recover damages for personal injury or property damage caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant released into the environment . . ." The complaint, however, expressly alleges in each count "Wrongful Death (CGS § 52-555)" and does not cite § 52-577c. See also Practice Book § 10-3(a) ("When any claim made in a complaint . . . is grounded on a statute, the statute shall be specifically identified by number").