Greco v. United Technologies
[…] (See, e.g., Complaint, counts 12, 93, 98, 157, ¶¶ 9, 14.) (But see Complaint, count 7, ¶¶ 9, 14 (alleging that the EPA listed the North Haven plant as a hazardous waste dump and that the plaintiff's decedent worked in Southington).)

In view of this conclusion, it is not necessary to reach the other grounds advanced by the defendants for the inapplicability of CERCLA.

Instead, the applicable statute of limitations for the wrongful death claims is General Statutes § 52-555. Under this statute, "no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date of death, and except that no such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of." General Statutes § 52-555 (a). The applicable statute of limitations for the loss of consortium claims is General Statutes § 52-555c (a), which incorporates the statute of limitations for wrongful death claims.