Greco v. Duncan
[…] The Court further rejected petitioner's arguments regarding probable cause. Id. Finally, the court rejected petitioner's claim that Judge Drury erred by sentencing petitioner as a persistent violent felony offender without a hearing, noting that, petitioner "failed to specify, either before the sentencing court or on appeal, what factual allegations in the persistent violent felony offender statement formed the basis of his contentions that his prior violent felony conviction was illegally obtained." Id. at 31 (citations omitted). In that regard, CPL § 400.15(3), dealing with second violent felony offenders, and made applicable to persistent violent felony offenders by CPL § 400.16, states that, "[i]f the defendant wishes to controvert any allegation in the statement [filed by the prosecutor alleging predicate felonies], he must specify the particular allegation or allegations he wishes to controvert." On June 12, 1997, the New York Court of Appeals denied petitioner leave to appeal.

Subsequently, on January 15, 1998, petitioner, proceeding pro se, filed a second motion pursuant to CPL § 440.10, seeking to have his remaining convictions involving Karen S. set aside.