Greco v. Cecola
[…] Thus, the onus remained on the Cecolas to state any objections to specific questions during trial. The Cecolas' failure to do so forfeited the objection.

In any event, as the trial court noted in its tentative denial of the motion in limine, the evidence of Randy's felony conviction was expressly made admissible by Evidence Code section 788, which states that “[f]or the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony....” (See Piscitelli v. Salesian Society (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 1, 6-7 [“Such evidence is a general attack on a witness's character for honesty”].)

The rule stated in Evidence Code section 788 is subject to specified exceptions, none of which is relevant here. In People v.