Grebe v. Gateway II, LLC
[…] So strong is New York's public policy favoring arbitration as an efficient means of resolving parties' claims, that New York's courts have consistently confirmed arbitration awards despite well reasoned and well articulated opposition based upon errors of fact or law (see Hackett v Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy, 86 NY2d 146, 150, 155 [1995]). Under CPLR 7511, New York sets forth its exclusive grounds for vacating an arbitration award. The statute, at subsection (b) (1), states that an award:

"shall be vacated on the application of a party who . . . participated in the arbitration . . . if the court finds that the rights of that party were prejudiced by: (i) corruption, fraud or misconduct in procuring the award; or (ii) partiality of an arbitrator . . . ; or (iii) an arbitrator . . . making the award exceeded his power . . . ; or (iv) failure to follow procedure of this article, unless the party applying to vacate the award continued with the arbitration with notice of the defect and without objection."
A failure to establish the existence of any one of these grounds mandates confirmation of the award (see Matter of New York State Nurses Assn. [Nyack Hosp.], 258 AD2d 303, 303 [1st Dept], appeal denied 93 NY2d 810 [1999]).