Greater Stockton Chamber of Commerce v. Kelso
[…] The court analyzes the pending motion under this framework. The parties, however, primarily rely on two other cases. The more recent case is Medical Dev. Int'l v. CDCR, 585 F.3d 1211 (9th Cir. 2009) ("MDI"). MDI considered a separate suit against thePlata Receiver, and a similar removal. Plaintiff MDI provided medical services to CDCR without a finalized contract. The Receiver terminated MDI's services, and MDI was not paid for much of its work. MDI filed suit against the Receiver, who removed under 28 U.S.C. section 1442(a)(1) and (3). The Ninth Circuit concluded that removal was proper. The panel's analysis of removal was brief, and is repeated here in its entirety:

It is obvious that the requirement for removal under the statute is met. "[A] Receiver is an officer of the courts of the United States. . . ." [Ely Valley Mines, Inc. v. Hartford Acci. Indem. Co., 644 F.2d 1310, 1312 (9th Cir. 1981)]. "The requirement of `any act under color of such office' has been construed as requiring a causal connection between the charged conduct and the official authority."