Greater Stockton Chamber of Commerce v. Kelso
[…] The court further ordered the parties to be prepared to propose a schedule for further handling of this case at that time.

II. Discussion

Petitioners make three arguments for remand: that removal was improper under 28 U.S.C. section 1442, that the Receiver waived the right to invoke section 1442, and that this court should abstain under Burford v. Sun Oil, 319 U.S. 315 (1943). The court rejects each of these arguments. The court further re-affirms that this case was properly related to Coleman, and sets a schedule for further proceedings in this matter.

A. Removal under 28 U.S.C. § 1442

The Receiver removed under 28 U.S.C. section 1442, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) A civil action . . . commenced in a State court against any of the following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:
(1) . . . any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, sued in an official or individual capacity for any act under color of such office . . .
(3) Any officer of the courts of the United States, for any Act under color of office or in the performance of his duties[.]