Greater Stockton Chamber of Commerce v. Kelso
[…] Wright and Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure, § 4244 (2d ed. 1988). As the Ninth Circuit has stated, "Burford allows courts to `decline to rule on an essentially local issue arising out of a complicated state regulatory scheme.'" [Morros, 268 F.3d at 705] (internal citation omitted).
California has a specific administrative mechanism to adjudicate certain CEQA matters. California Public Resources Code § 21167.1(b) provides:
To ensure that actions or proceedings brought pursuant to Sections 21167, 21168, and 21168.5 may be quickly heard and determined in the lower courts, the superior courts in all counties with a population of more than 200,000 shall designate one or more judges to develop expertise in this division and related land use and environmental laws, so that those judges will be available to hear, and quickly resolve, actions or proceedings brought pursuant to Sections 21167, 21168, and 21168.5.
Thus California has put into place a specialized procedure to quickly and consistently resolve issues involving land use and the environment. Under Burford, this Court should not needlessly interfere with this regulatory scheme.
Emeryville Redevelopment Agency, 2006 U.S. Dist.