Greater Pleasant Valley Church in Christ v. Pappas
[…] Law Offices of Colleen M. McLaughlin, 2011 IL App (1st) 101849, ¶ 43, 357 Ill.Dec. 570, 963 N.E.2d 968.

¶ 24 Under section 21–305(a) of the Code, any owner of property sold under the provisions of the Code:

“who sustains loss or damage by reason of the issuance of a tax deed * * * and who is barred or is in any way precluded from bringing an action for the recovery of the property shall have the right to indemnity for the loss or damage sustained, limited as follows:

(2) [a]n owner who sustains the loss or damage of any property occasioned by reason of the issuance of a tax deed, without fault or negligence of his or her own, has the right to indemnity limited to the fair cash value of the property less any mortgages or liens on the property.