Greater Pleasant Valley Church in Christ v. Pappas
[…] Id. The phrase, in this context, cannot be taken to mean “blameless,” but, instead, is taken to mean that the petitioner “ ‘must not have purposefully failed in a duty or engaged in conduct that materially contributed to the problem complained of.’ ” Id. at 370, 278 Ill.Dec. 204, 797 N.E.2d at 1127 (quoting Garcia v. Rosewell, 43 Ill.App.3d 512, 517, 2 Ill.Dec. 392, 357 N.E.2d 559, 563 (1976)).

¶ 25 As a preliminary matter, we note that the plain language of section 21–305 of the Code provides that a petitioner may have the right to indemnity for any loss or damage of property if he sustained loss or damage of the property by the issuance of a tax deed and “is barred or is in any way precluded from bringing an action for the recovery of the property.” 35 ILCS 200/21–305(a) (West 2008).