Greater Pleasant Valley Church in Christ v. Pappas
[…] Indeed, the transcript of the trial proceedings reveals detailed comments made by the Church's counsel explaining why a section 2–1401 petition to vacate the tax deed could not have been filed after the tax deed was issued. The Church's counsel, in opposing the County Treasurer's motion for a directed finding, noted that a section 2–1401 petition to vacate the tax deed was not filed because the Church lacked grounds upon which to file it and that it was not required to file a frivolous, and thus sanctionable, section 2–1401 petition. Thus, the Church had satisfied the statutory requisite under section 21–305(a) of the Code that it be “barred or * * * precluded from bringing an action for the recovery of the property.” 35 ILCS 200/21–305(a) (West 2008). Cf.