Greater Erie Econ. Dev. Corp. Appeal
[…] Finally, GEEDC intended to provide space to GECAC in order to allow consolidation of the staff of that organization. In order to provide for GECAC's occupancy of the premises, GEEDC and GECAC executed a twenty-year lease agreement to commence on October 21, 1977. GEEDC contends in the instant case that the portion of its property which is occupied by GECAC is exempt from county real estate taxation pursuant to Section 204(a) of The General County Assessment Law (Law), Act of May 22, 1933, P.L. 853, as amended, 72 P. S. § 5020-204(a).

The constitutional foundation for Section 204 of the Law is Article VIII, Section 2(a) of the Pennsylvania Constitution which provides that:

The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation:

. . . .

(v) Institutions of purely public charity, but in the case of any real property tax exemptions only that portion of real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution.

The specific provisions of Section 204 of the Law under which GEEDC claims eligibility for tax exemption state:

(a) The following property shall be exempt from all county. . . . tax, to wit:

. . . .