Greater Dayton Reg'l Transit Auth. v. State Emp't Relations Bd.
[…] 7. The lower court erred by denying GDRTA's Motion to Transfer Venue.



8. The lower court erred by refusing to rely on federal law to inform its venue ruling after deferring to federal law to inform its subject matter jurisdiction ruling.

{¶ 7} We will address GDRTA's first, second, third, fourth, fifth, and sixth assignments of error together, as they are related. All of these assignments of error generally assert that the common pleas court erred in construing "transacts business" as used in R.C. 4117.13(D), which provides:

Any person aggrieved by any final order of the board granting or denying, in whole or in part, the relief sought may appeal to the court of common pleas of any county where the unfair labor practice in question was alleged to have been engaged in, or where the person resides or transacts business, by filing in the court a notice of appeal setting forth the order appealed from and the grounds of appeal.
(Emphasis added.)

{¶ 8} Statutory interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo. State v. Banks, 10th Dist. No. 11AP-69, 2011-Ohio-4252, ¶ 13. The paramount goal of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent in enacting the statute.